hot blog-diggity dog
stories, thoughts, useful info, and rants
Petroleum...it's a broad, sweeping term that includes both crude oil (yes, the stuff that goes in your car) and the by-products made from the refinement of crude oil. Petroleum jelly (also called petrolatum) is one of those by-products...and it's widely used in skin care and beauty products. So the stuff that goes in your car is used to make products for stuff you put on your body. Yuck.
Petrolatum is in more products than you'd think. There are some chamois cream brands who use it (the names will be withheld to protect the innocent). There are also many chamois cream "substitutes" like diaper rash ointment and "barnyard animal" balms that use it too (again, brand names will be withheld). It's also in many lotions, lip balms, and other cosmetics.
Here are just a few reasons we feel petroleum jelly/petrolatum has no place in a chamois cream:
And FYI...mineral oil, paraffin wax, and paraffin oil ALL go by the name petrolatum and are ALL petroleum derivatives, so read your ingredients labels carefully!
At Petal Power, we strive to use the very best natural and plant-based ingredients in our products to help protect and nourish your delicate skin. For a full list of our ingredients and how they are derived, click here!
Petal Power LLC
P O Box 2491
Eagle, ID 83616